Laura Lippman
IndieBound Independent Bookstores Follow us on twitter, @Bookreporter BRC Facebook Fan Page

2011 Edgar Award Winners

On April 28, 2011, the Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of this year's Edgar Allan Poe Awards --- honoring the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction and television --- during a Gala Banquet held in New York City.

The winners include:

BEST NOVEL
THE LOCK ARTIST by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
ROGUE ISLAND by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty Associates – Forge Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
LONG TIME COMING by Robert Goddard (Random House - Bantam)

BEST FACT CRIME
SCOREBOARD, BABY: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity, by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press – Bison Original)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
CHARLIE CHAN: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his Rendezvouz with American History, by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Scent of Lilacs" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)

BEST JUVENILE
THE BUDDY FILES: The Case of the Lost Boy, by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
INTERROGATION OF GABRIEL JAMES by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
THE PSYCHIC by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre – Burbank, CA)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
"Episode 1" - Luther, Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Sara Paretsky

RAVEN AWARDS
Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, Forest Park, Illinois
Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, Minneapolis, Minnesota

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Poisoned Pen Press (Barbara Peters & Robert Rosenwald)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD (Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 27, 2011)
THE CROSSING PLACES by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/

Back to top


2011 Edgar Award Nominees

On January 19th, the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) announced the nominees for the 2011 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, marking the 202nd anniversary of his birth. Honoring the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction and television published or produced in 2010, the 2011 Edgar Awards will be presented to the winners at the MWA’s 65th annual Gala Banquet, to be held on April 28th in New York City.

The nominees for the 2011 Edgar Awards are:

BEST NOVEL
CAUGHT by Harlan Coben (Dutton Adult/Penguin)
CROOKED LETTER, CROOKED LETTER by Tom Franklin (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
FAITHFUL PLACE by Tana French (Viking/Penguin)
THE QUEEN OF PATPONG: A Poke Rafferty Thriller by Timothy Hallinan (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
THE LOCK ARTIST by Steve Hamilton (Minotaur/Thomas Dunne Books)
I’D KNOW YOU ANYWHERE by Laura Lippman (William Morrow/HarperCollins)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
ROGUE ISLAND by Bruce DeSilva (Tom Doherty/Forge Books)
THE POACHER’S SON by Paul Doiron (Minotaur Books)
THE SERIALIST: A Novel by David Gordon (Simon & Schuster)
GALVESTON by Nic Pizzolatto (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)
SNOW ANGELS by James Thompson (Putnam/Penguin)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
LONG TIME COMING by Robert Goddard (Bantam/Random House)
THE NEWS WHERE YOU ARE by Catherine O’Flynn (Henry Holt)
EXPIRATION DATE by Duane Swierczynski (Minotaur Books)
VIENNA SECRETS by Frank Tallis (Random House Trade Paperbacks)
TEN LITTLE HERRINGS by L.C. Tyler (Felony & Mayhem Press)

BEST FACT CRIME
SCOREBOARD, BABY: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity 
by Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry (University of Nebraska Press)
THE EYES OF WILLIE MCGEE: A Tragedy of Race, Sex, and Secrets in Jim Crow South by Alex Heard (HarperCollins)
FINDING CHANDRA: A True Washington Murder Mystery by Scott Higham and Sari Horwitz (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)
HELLHOUND ON HIS TRAIL: The Stalking of Martin Luther King, Jr. and the International Hunt for his Assassin by Hampton Sides (Doubleday/Random House)
THE KILLER OF LITTLE SHEPHERDS: A True Crime Story and the Birth of Forensic Science by Douglas Starr (Alfred A. Knopf)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE WIRE: Truth Be Told by Rafael Alvarez (Grove Press)
AGATHA CHRISTIE’S SECRET NOTEBOOKS: Fifty Years of Mysteries in the Making by John Curran (HarperCollins)
SHERLOCK HOLMES FOR DUMMIES by Steven Doyle and David A. Crowder (Wiley)
CHARLIE CHAN: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and his Rendevouz with American History by Yunte Huang (W.W. Norton & Company)
THRILLERS: 100 Must Reads edited by David Morrell and Hank Wagner (Oceanview Publishing)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Scent of Lilacs" from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Doug Allyn (Dell Magazines)
"The Plot" from FIRST THRILLS by Jeffery Deaver (Tom Doherty/Forge Books)
"A Good Safe Place” from THIN ICE by Judith Green (Level Best Books)
"Monsieur Alice is Absent" from Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Stephen Ross (Dell Magazines)
"The Creative Writing Murders" from DARK END OF THE STREET by Edmund White (Bloomsbury)

BEST JUVENILE
ZORA AND ME by Victoria Bond and T.R. Simon (Candlewick Press)
THE BUDDY FILES: The Case of the Lost Boy by Dori Hillestad Butler (Albert Whitman & Co.)
THE HAUNTING OF CHARLES DICKENS by Lewis Buzbee (Feiwel & Friends)
GRIFF CARVER: Hallway Patrol by Jim Krieg (Razorbill/Penguin Young Readers Group)
THE SECRET LIFE OF MS. FINKLEMAN by Ben H. Winters (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
THE RIVER by Mary Jane Beaufrand (Little Brown Books for Young Readers)
PLEASE IGNORE VERA DIETZ by A.S. King (Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Children’s Books)
7 SOULS by Barnabas Miller and Jordan Orlando (Delacorte Press/Random House Children’s Books)
THE INTERROGATION OF GABRIEL JAMES by Charlie Price (Farrar, Straus, Giroux Books for Young Readers)
DUST CITY by Robert Paul Weston (Razorbill/Penguin Young Readers Group)

BEST PLAY
“The Psychic” by Sam Bobrick (Falcon Theatre in Burbank, CA)
“The Tangled Skirt” by Steve Braunstein (New Jersey Repertory Company)
“The Fall of the House” by Robert Ford (Alabama Shakespeare Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Episode 1 from “Luther,” Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)
Episode 4 from “Luther,” Teleplay by Neil Cross (BBC America)
Full Measure from “Breaking Bad,” Teleplay by Vince Gilligan (AMC/Sony)
No Mas from “Breaking Bad,” Teleplay by Vince Gilligan (AMC/Sony)
The Next One’s Gonna Go In Your Throat from “Damages,” Teleplay by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman (FX Networks)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Evan Lewis (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Sara Paretsky

RAVEN AWARDS
Centuries & Sleuths Bookstore, Forest Park, Illinois
Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, Minneapolis, Minnesota

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
WILD PENANCE by Sandi Ault (Berkley Prime Crime/Penguin)
BLOOD HARVEST by S.J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)
DOWN RIVER by Karen Harper (MIRA Books)
THE CROSSING PLACES by Elly Griffiths (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
LIVE TO TELL by Wendy Corsi Staub (Avon/HarperCollins)

For more information on The Edgars and the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.theedgars.com/.

Back to top


2010 Edgar Award Winners

On April 29, 2010, the Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of this year’s Edgar Allan Poe Awards --- honoring the best in mystery writing for print and television --- during a Gala Banquet held in New York City.

The winners include:

BEST NOVEL
THE LAST CHILD by John Hart (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
IN THE SHADOW OF GOTHAM by Stefanie Pintoff (Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
BODY BLOWS by Marc Strange (Dundurn Press / Castle Street Mysteries)

BEST FACT CRIME
COLUMBINE by Dave Cullen (Twelve / Hachette)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE LINEUP: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler (Little Brown / Hachette)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Amapola" – PHOENIX NOIR by Luis Alberto Urrea (Akashic Books)

BEST JUVENILE
CLOSED FOR THE SEASON by Mary Downing Hahn (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children’s Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
REALITY CHECK by Peter Abrahams (HarperTeen / HarperCollins)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
"Place of Execution," Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (PBS/WGBH Boston)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"A Dreadful Day" – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Dorothy Gilman

RAVEN AWARDS
Mystery Lovers Bookshop, Oakmont, Pennsylvania
Zev Buffman, International Mystery Writers’ Festival

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Poisoned Pen Press (Barbara Peters & Robert Rosenwald)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD (Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 28, 2010)
AWAKENING  by S. J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/

Back to top


2010 Edgar Award Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) recently announced the nominees for the 2010 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, recognizing the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction and television in the past year. The winners will be honored at a Gala Banquet to be held on April 29th in New York City. Some of last year's recipients include C. J. Box, T. Jefferson Parker, John Green, and Meg Gardiner.

The nominees for the 2010 Edgar Awards are:

Best Novel
THE MISSING by Tim Gautreaux (Random House - Alfred A Knopf)
THE ODDS by Kathleen George (Minotaur)
THE LAST CHILD by John Hart (Minotaur)
MYSTIC ARTS OF ERASING ALL SIGNS OF DEATH by Charlie Huston (Random House - Ballantine)
NEMESIS by Jo Nesbø, translated by Don Bartlett (HarperCollins)
A BEAUTIFUL PLACE TO DIE by Malla Nunn (Simon & Schuster - Atria)

Best First Novel by an American Author
THE GIRL SHE USED TO BE by David Cristofano (Grand Central)
STARVATION LAKE by Bryan Gruley (Simon & Schuster - Touchstone)
THE WEIGHT OF SILENCE by Heather Gudenkauf (MIRA)
A BAD DAY FOR SORRY by Sophie Littlefield (Minotaur - Thomas Dunne)
BLACK WATER RISING by Attica Locke (HarperCollins)
IN THE SHADOW OF GOTHAM by Stephanie Pintoff (Minotaur)

Best Paperback Original
BURY ME DEEP by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
HAVANA LUNAR by Robert Arellano (Akashic Books)
THE LORD GOD BIRD by Russell Hill (Pleasure Boat Studio - Caravel Books)
BODY BLOWS by Marc Strange (Dundurn Press - Castle Street Mysteries)
THE HERRING-SELLER'S APPRENTICE by L. C. Tyler (Felony & Mayhem Press)

Best Fact Crime
COLUMBINE by Dave Cullen (Hachette - Twelve)
GO DOWN TOGETHER: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
THE FENCE: A Police Cover-Up Along Boston's Racial Divide by Dick Lehr (HarperCollins)
PROVENANCE: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art by Laney Salisbury and Aly Sujo (The Penguin Press)
VANISHED SMILE: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa by R.A. Scotti (Random House - Alfred A. Knopf)

Best Critical / Biographical
TALKING ABOUT DETECTIVE FICTION by P. D. James (Random House - Alfred A. Knopf)
THE LINEUP: The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler (Hachette - Little Brown)
HAUNTED HEART: The Life and Times of Stephen King by Lisa Rogak (Thomas Dunne)
THE TALENTED MISS HIGHSMITH: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith by Joan Schenkar (St. Martin's Press)
THE STEPHEN KING ILLUSTRATED COMPANION by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)

Best Short Story
"Last Fair Deal Gone Down" from CROSSROAD BLUES by Ace Atkins (Busted Flush Press)
"Femme Sole" from BOSTON NOIR by Dana Cameron (Akashic Books)
"Digby, Attorney at Law" from Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Jim Fusilli (Dell Magazines)
"Animal Rescue" from BOSTON NOIR by Dennis Lehane (Akashic Books)
"Amapola" from PHOENIX NOIR by Luis Alberto Urrea (Akashic Books)

Best Juvenile
THE CASE OF THE CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY by Mac Barnett (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
THE RED BLAZER GIRLS: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Beil (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A. Knopf)
CLOSED FOR THE SEASON by Mary Downing Hahn (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children's Books)
CREEPY CRAWLY CRIME by Aaron Reynolds (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
THE CASE OF THE CRYPTIC CRINOLINE by Nancy Springer (Penguin Young Readers Group - Philomel)

Best Young Adult
REALITY CHECK by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen)
IF THE WITNESS LIED by Caroline B. Cooney (Random House Children's Books - HarperTeen)
THE MORGUE AND ME by JOhn C. Ford (Penguin Young Readers Group - Viking Children's Books)
PETRONELLA SAVES NEARLY EVERYONE by Dene Low (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children's Books)
SHADOWED SUMMER by Saundra Mitchell (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte)

Best Television Episode Teleplay
Place of Execution, Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (PBS / WGBH Boston)
Strike Three from "The Closer," Teleplay by Steven Kane (Warner Bros TV for TNT)
Look What He Dug Up This Time from "Damages," Teleplay by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, and Daniel Zelman (FX Networks)
Grilled from "Breaking Bad," Teleplay by George Mastras (AMC / Sony)
Living the Dream from "Dexter," Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
"A Dreadful Day" from Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines)

Grand Master
Dorothy Gilman

Raven Awards
Mystery Lovers Bookshop, Oakmont, Pennsylania
Zev Buffman, International Mystery Writers' Festival

Ellery Queen Award
Poisoned Pen Press (Barbara Peters & Robert Rosenwald)

The Simon & Schuster - Mary Higgins Clark Award
AWAKENING by S. J. Bolton (Minotaur)
CAT SITTER ON A HOT TIN ROOF by Blaize Clement (Minotaur)
NEVER TELL A LIE by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
LETHAL VINTAGE by Nadia Gordon (Chronicle Books)
DIAL H FOR HITCHCOCK by Susan Kandel (HarperCollins)

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/

Back to top


2009 Edgar Allan Poe Awards

The Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 2009 Edgar Allan Poe Awards on April 30, during their 63rd annual awards banquet held in New York City.

The winners are:

Best Novel
BLUE HEAVEN by C. J. Box (St. Martin’s Minotaur)

Best First Novel by an American Author
THE FOREIGNER by Francie Lin (Picador)

Best Paperback Original
CHINA LAKE by Meg Gardiner (New American Library / Obsidian Mysteries)

Best Fact Crime
AMERICAN LIGHTNING: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century by Howard Blum (Crown Publishers)

Best Critical / Biographical
EDGAR ALLAN POE: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories by Dr. Harry Lee Poe (Metro Books)

Best Short Story
"Skinhead Central" by by T. Jefferson Parker, in THE BLUE RELIGION (Hachette Book Group / Little, Brown and Company)

Best Juvenile
THE POSTCARD by Tony Abbott (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

Best Young Adult
PAPER TOWNS by John Green (Penguin Young Readers Group / Dutton Children’s Books)

Best Play
The Ballad of Emmett Till by Ifa Bayeza (Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL)

Best Television Episode Teleplay
Prayer of the Bone – "Wire in the Blood", Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (BBC America)

Best Motion Picture Screenplay
In Bruges, Screenplay by Martin McDonagh (Focus Features)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
"Buckner's Error" - Queens Noir by Joseph Guglielmelli (Akashic Books)

Grand Master
James Lee Burke
Sue Grafton

Raven Awards
Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, Maryland
Poe House, Baltimore, Maryland

The Simon & Schuster - Mary Higgins Clark Award

THE KILLER'S WIFE by Bill Floyd (St. Martin’s Minotaur)

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/

Back to top

2009 Edgar Allan Poe Award Nominees

On January 16, 2008, the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) announced the nominees for this year's Edgar Allan Poe Awards, which celebrate the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or produced in 2008. The winners will be announced on April 30, during the MWA's annual banquet, to be held in New York City.

BEST NOVEL
MISSING by Karin Alvtegen (Felony & Mayhem Press)
BLUE HEAVEN by C.J. Box (St. Martin's Minotaur)
SINS OF THE ASSASSIN by Robert Ferrigno (Simon & Schuster / Scribner)
THE PRICE OF BLOOD by Declan Hughes (HarperCollins / William Morrow)
THE NIGHT FOLLOWING by Morag Joss (Random House / Delacorte Press)
CURSE OF THE SPELLMANS by Lisa Lutz (Simon & Schuster)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
THE KIND ONE by Tom Epperson (Five Star, div of Cengage)
SWEETSMOKE by David Fuller (Hyperion)
THE FOREIGNER by Francie Lin (Picador)
CALUMET CITY by Charlie Newton (Simon & Schuster / Touchstone)
A CURE FOR NIGHT by Justin Peacock (Random House / Doubleday)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
THE PRINCE OF BAGRAM by Alex Carr (Random House Trade)
MONEY SHOT by Christa Faust (Hard Case Crime)
ENEMY COMBATANT by Ed Gaffney (Random House / Dell)
CHINA LAKE by Meg Gardiner (New American Library / Obsidian Mysteries)
THE COLD SPOT by Tom Piccirilli (Random House / Bantam)

BEST FACT CRIME
FOR THE THRILL OF IT: Leopold, Loeb and the Murder that Shocked Chicago by Simon Baatz (HarperCollins)
AMERICAN LIGHTNING: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century by Howard Blum (Crown Publishers)
HAVANA NOCTURN: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost It To The Revolution by T. J. English (HarperCollins / William Morrow)
THE MAN WHO MADE VERMEERS: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Hans van Meegeren by Jonathan Lopez (Harcourt)
THE SUSPICIONS OF MR. WHICHER by Kate Summerscale (Walker & Company)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
AFRICAN AMERICAN MYSTERY WRITERS: A Historical and Thematic Study by Frankie Y. Bailey (McFarland & Company)
HARD-BOILED SENTIMENTALITY: The Secret History of American Crime Stories by Leonard Cassuto (Columbia University Press)
SCIENCE OF THE CRIME: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction by David Geherin (McFarland & Company)
THE RISE OF TRUE CRIME by Jean Murley (Greenwood Publishing / Praeger)
EDGAR ALLAN POE: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories by Dr. Harry Lee Poe (Sterling Publishing / Metro Books)

BEST SHORT STORY
"A Sleep Not Unlike Death" in HARDCORE HARDBOILED by Sean Chercover (Kensington Publishing)
"Skin and Bones" in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by David Edgerley Gates (Dell Magazines)
"Scratch of a Woman" in HARDLY KNEW HER by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins / William Morrow)
"La Vie en Rose" in PARIS NOIR by Dominique Mainard (Akashic Books)
"Skinhead Central" in THE BLUE RELIGION by T. Jefferson Parker (Hachette Book Group / Little, Brown and Company)

BEST JUVENILE
THE POSTCARD by Tony Abbott (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
ENIGMA: A Magical Mystery by Graeme Base (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
ELEVEN by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House Children's Books – Wendy Lamb Books)
THE WITCHES OF DREDMOORE HOLLOW by Riford McKenzie (Marshall Cavendish Children's Books)
CEMETARY STREET by Brenda Seabrooke (Holiday House)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
BOG CHILD by Siobhan Dowd (Random House Children's Books / David Fickling Books)
THE BIG SPLASH by Jack D. Ferraiolo (Harry N. Abrams Books / Amulet Books)
PAPER TOWNS by John Green (Penguin Young Readers Group / Dutton Children's Books)
GETTING THE GIRL by Susan Juby (HarperCollins Children's Books / HarperTeen)
TORN TO PIECES by Margo McDonnell (Random House Children's Books / Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
The Ballad of Emmett Till by Ifa Bayeza (Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, based on the story by Robert Lewis Stevenson (Arizona Theatre Company)
Cell by Judy Klass (International Mystery Writers' Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Streetwise – "Law & Order: SVU" by Paul Grellong (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
Prayer of the Bone – "Wire in the Blood" by Patrick Harbinson (BBC America)
Signature – "Law & Order: SVU" by Judith McCreary (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
You May Now Kill the Bride – "CSI: Miami" by Barry O'Brien (CBS)
Burn Card – "Law & Order" by David Wilcox (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
The Bank Job, Screenplay by Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais (Lionsgate)
Burn After Reading, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
In Bruges, Screenplay by Martin McDonagh (Focus Features)
Tell No One, Screenplay by Guillaume Canet, based on the book by Harlan Coben (Music Box Films)
Transsiberian, Screenplay by Brad Anderson & Will Conroy (First Look International)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"Buckner's Error" - QUEENS NOIR by Joseph Guglielmelli (Akashic Books)

GRAND MASTERS
James Lee Burke
Sue Grafton

RAVEN AWARDS
Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, Maryland
Poe House, Baltimore, Maryland

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
SACRIFICE by S. J. Bolton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
THE KILLER'S WIFE by Bill Floyd (St. Martin's Minotaur)
STALKING SUSAN by Julie Kramer (Random House / Doubleday)
A SONG FOR YOU by Betsy Thornton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
THE FAULT TREE by Louise Ure (St. Martin's Minotaur)

For more information on The Edgars, or the Mystery Writers of America, please visit http://www.TheEdgars.com/

Back to top


The 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Award Winners

On May 1, 2008 in New York City, the Mystery Writers of America (MWA) held their 62nd annual Gala Banquet, where the winners of this year's Edgar Allan Poe Awards were announced. This ceremony honored the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction, television and film published or produced in 2007.

BEST NOVEL
DOWN RIVER by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
IN THE WOODS by Tana French (Viking)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
QUEENPIN by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)

BEST FACT CRIME
RECLAIMING HISTORY: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy, by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE: A Life in Letters, by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Golden Gopher" from LOS ANGELES NOIR by Susan Straight (Akashic Books)

BEST JUVENILE
THE NIGHT TOURIST by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
RAT LIFE by Tedd Arnold (Dial Books for Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
"Panic" by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers' Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Pilot – "Burn Notice", Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television Studios)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Michael Clayton, Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"The Catch" – STILL WATERS by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)

RAVEN AWARDS
Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
Kate's Mystery Books (Kate Mattes, owner)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
WILD INDIGO by Sandi Ault (Berkley Prime Crime)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Award Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) recently announced the nominees of the 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, which honor the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction, television and film published or produced in 2007. The Awards will be presented at their 62nd Gala Banquet on May 1st at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

BEST NOVEL
CHRISTINE FALLS by Benjamin Black (Henry Holt and Company)
PRIEST by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN'S UNION by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
SOUL PATCH by Reed Farrel Coleman (Bleak House Books)
DOWN RIVER by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
MISSING WITNESS by Gordon Campbell (William Morrow)
IN THE WOODS by Tana French (Viking)
SNITCH JACKET by Christopher Goffard (The Rookery Press)
HEAD GAMES by Craig McDonald (Bleak House Books)
PYRES by Derek Nikitas (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
QUEENPIN by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
BLOOD OF PARADISE by David Corbett (Mortalis)
CRUEL POETRY by Vicki Hendricks (Serpent's Tail)
ROBBIE'S WIFE by Russell Hill (Hard Case Crime)
WHO IS CONRAD HIRST? by Kevin Wignall (Simon & Schuster)

BEST FACT CRIME
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY by Stanley Alpert (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
RECLAIMING HISTORY: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy, by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company)
CHASING JUSTICE: My Story of Freeing Myself After Two Decades on Death Row for a Crime I Didn't Commit, by Kerry Max Cook (William Morrow)
RELENTLESS PURSUIT: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit by Kevin Flynn (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
SACCO & VANZETTI: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind, by Bruce Watson (Viking)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE TRIUMPH OF THE THRILLER: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured Popular Fiction, by Patrick Anderson (Random House)
A COUNTER-HISTORY OF CRIME FICTION: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational, by Maurizio Ascari (Palgrave Macmillan)
DEVIANCE IN CONTEMPORARY CRIME FICTION by Christiana Gregoriou (Palgrave Macmillan)
ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE: A Life in Letters, by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin Press)
CHESTER GOULD: A Daughter's Biography of the Creator of Dick Tracy, by Jean Gould O’Connell (McFarland & Company)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Catch" from STILL WATERS by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
"Blue Note" from CHICAGO BLUES by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Bleak House Books)
"Hardly Knew Her" from DEAD MAN'S HAND by Laura Lippman (Harcourt Trade Publishers)
"The Golden Gopher" from LOS ANGELES NOIR by Susan Straight (Akashic Books)
"Uncle" from A HELL OF A WOMAN by Daniel Woodrell (Busted Flush Press)

BEST JUVENILE
THE NAME OF THIS BOOK IS SECRET by Pseudonymous Bosch (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
SHADOWS ON SOCIETY HILL by Evelyn Coleman (American Girl Publications)
DEEP AND DARK AND DANGEROUS by Mary Downing Hahn (Clarion Books)
THE NIGHT TOURIST by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers)
SAMMY KEYES AND THE WILD THINGS by Wendelin Van Draanen (Alfred A. Knopf)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
RAT LIFE by Tedd Arnold (Dial Books for Young Readers)
DIAMONDS IN THE SHADOW by Caroline B. Cooney (Delacorte Press)
TOUCHING SNOW by M. Sindy Felin (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
BLOOD BROTHERS by S.A. Harazin (Delacorte Press)
FRAGMENTS by Jeffry W. Johnston (Simon Pulse)

BEST PLAY
"If/Then" by David Foley (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
"Panic" by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
"Books" by Stuart M. Kaminsky (International Mystery Writers' Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
It’s Alive – "Dexter", Teleplay by Daniel Cerone (Showtime)
Yahrzeit – "Waking the Dead", Teleplay by Declan Croghan & Barbara Machin (BBC America)
Pie-Lette – "Pushing Daisies", Teleplay by Bryan Fuller (ABC/Warner Bros Television
Senseless – "Law & Order: Criminal Intent", Teleplay by Julie Martin & Siobhan Byrne O’Connor (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
Pilot – "Burn Notice", Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television Studios)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Eastern Promises, Screenplay by Steven Knight (Focus Features)
The Lookout, Screenplay by Scott Frank (Miramax)
Michael Clayton, Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, based on the book by Cormac McCarthy (Miramax)
Zodiac, Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert Graysmith
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
"The Catch" – STILL WATERS by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)

GRAND MASTER
Bill Pronzini

RAVEN AWARDS
Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
Kate's Mystery Books (Kate Mattes, owner)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
IN COLD PURSUIT by Sarah Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
WILD INDIGO by Sandi Ault (Berkley Prime Crime)
INFERNO by Karen Harper (MIRA Books)
THE FIRST STONE by Judith Kelman (Berkley Prime Crime)
DEADMAN'S SWITCH by Barbara Seranella (St. Martin's Minotaur)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


2007 Edgar Allan Poe Award Winners

The winners of the 2007 Edgar Awards were announced on April 26th, at the MWA Gala banquet held in New York City. They include:

BEST NOVEL
THE JANISSARY TREE by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
THE FAITHFUL SPY by Alex Berenson (Random House)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
SNAKESKIN SHAMISEN by Naomi Hirahara (Delta Books/Bantam Dell Publishing)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE SCIENCE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear, the Real Forensics Behind the Great Detective's Greatest Cases

BEST FACT CRIME
MANHUNT: THE 12-DAY CHASE FOR LINCOLN'S KILLER by James L. Swanson (William Morrow/HarperCollins)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Home Front" from DEATH DO US PART by Charles Ardai (Hachette Book Group)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
BURIED by Robin Merrow MacCready (Dutton Children's Books/Penguin Young Readers)

BEST JUVENILE
ROOM ONE: A MYSTERY OR TWO by Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure by Steven Dietz (Arizona Theater Company)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Life on Mars - Episode 1, Teleplay by Matthew Graham (BBC America)

BEST TELEVISION FEATURE/MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY
"The Wire," Season 4, Teleplays by Ed Burns, Kia Corthron, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon & William F. Zorzi (Home Box Office)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
The Departed, Screenplay by William Monohan (Warner Bros. Pictures)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top

2007 Edgar Allan Poe Award Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) recently announced the nominees of the 2007 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, which honor outstanding writing in fiction, nonfiction, television, and film published or produced in the past year. The Awards will be presented at the MWA Gala Banquet on April 26th in New York City.

BEST NOVEL
THE PALE BLUE EYE by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins)
THE JANISSARY TREE by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
GENTLEMEN AND PLAYERS by Joanne Harris (William Morrow/HarperCollins)
THE DEAD HOUR by Denise Mina (Hachette Book Group)
THE VIRGIN OF THE SMALL PLAINS by Nancy Pickard (Ballantine/Random House)
THE LIBERATION MOVEMENTS by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
THE FAITHFUL SPY by Alex Berenson (Random House)
SHARP OBJECTS by Gillian Flynn (Shaye Areheart/Crown)
KING OF LIES by John Hart (THomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur)
HOLMES ON THE RANGE by Steve Hockensmith (St. Martin's Minotaur)
A FIELD OF DARKNESS by Cornelia Read (Mysterious Press/Warner Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
THE GOODBYE KISS by Massimo Carlotto (Europa Editions)
THE OPEN CURTAIN by Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
SNAKESKIN SHAMISEN by Naomi Hirahara (Delta Books/Bantam Dell Publishing)
THE DEEP BLUE ALIBI by Paul Levine (Bantam Books/Bantam Dell Publishing)
CITY OF TINY LIGHTS by Patrick Neate (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
UNLESS THE THREAT OF DEATH IS BEHIND THEM: HARD-BOILED FICTION AND FILM NOIR by John T. Irwin (John Hopkins University Press)
THE SCIENCE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: FROM BASKERVILLE HALL TO THE VALLEY OF FEAR by E. J. Wagner (John Wiley & Sons)

BEST FACT CRIME
STRANGE PLACE OF PARADISE by Terri Jentz (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
A DEATH IN BELMONT by Sebastian Junger (W. W. Norton and Co.)
FINDING AMY: A TRUE STORY OF MURDER IN MAINE by Capt. Joseph K. Loughlin and Kate Clark Flora (University Press of New England)
RIPPEROLOGY: A STUDY OF THE WORLD'S FIRST SERIAL KILLER by Robin Odell (The Kent State University Press)
THE BEAUTIFUL CIGAR GIRL: MARY ROGERS, EDGAR ALLAN POE AND THE INVENTION OF MURDER by Daniel Stashower (Dutton)
MANHUNT: THE 12-DAY CHASE FOR LINCOLN'S KILLER by James L. Swanson (William Morrow/HarperCollins)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Home Front" from DEATH DO US PART by Charles Ardai (Hachette Book Group)
"Rain" from MANHATTAN NOIR by Thomas H. Cook (Akashhic Books)
"Cranked" from DAMN NEAR DEAD by Bill Brider (Busted Flush Press)
"White Trash Noir" from MURDER AT THE FOUL LINE by Michael Malone (Mysterious Press/Hachette Book Group)
"Building" from MANHATTAN NOIR by S. J. Rozam (Akashic Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
THE ROAD OF THE DEAD by Kevin Brooks (The Chicken House/Scholastic)
THE CHRISTOPHER KILLER by Alane Ferguson (Sleuth/Viking/Penguin Young Readers)
CRUNCH TIME by Mariah Fredericks (Atheneum/Richard Jackson Books/Simon & Schuster)
BURIED by Robin Merrow MacCready (Dutton Children's Books/Penguin Young Readers)
THE NIGHT MY SISTER WENT MISSING by Carol Plum-Ucci (Harcourt Children's Books)

BEST JUVENILE
GILDA JOYCE: THE LADIES OF THE LAKE by Jennifer Allison (Dutton Juvenile/Penguin Young Readers)
THE STOLEN SAPPHIRE: A SAMANTHA MYSTERY by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl Publishing )
ROOM ONE: A MYSTERY OR TWO by Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers)
THE BLOODWATER MYSTERIES: SNATCHED by Pete Hautman & Mary Logue (Putnam Juvenile/Penguin Young Readers)
THE CASE OF THE MISSING MARQUESS: AN ENOLA HOLMES MYSTERY by Nancy Springer (Philomel/Penguin Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure by Steven Dietz (Arizona Theater Company)
Curtains by Rupert Holmes (Ahmanson Theatre)
Ghosts of Ocean House by Michael Kimball (The Players' Ring)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
The Closer - "Blue Blood", Teleplay by James Duff & Mike Berchem (Turner Network Television)
Dexter - "Crocodile", Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)
House - "Clueless", Teleplay by Thomas L. Moran (Fox/NBC Universal)
Life on Mars - Episode 1, Teleplay by Matthew Graham (BBC America)
Monk - "Mr. Monk Gets A New Shrink", Teleplay by Hy Conrad (USA Network/NBC Universal)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Casino Royale, Screenplay by Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis, based on the novel by Ian Fleming (MGM)
Children of Men, Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, based on a novel by P. D. James (Universal Pictures)
The Departed, Screenplay by William Monohan (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Good Shepherd, Teleplay by Eric Roth, based on a novel by Joseph Kanon (Universal Pictures)
Notes on a Scandal, Screenplay by Patrick Marber (Scott Rudin Productions)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
William Dylan Powell
"Evening Gold" - EQMM November 2006 (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER
Stephen King

RAVEN AWARDS
Books & Books (Mutchell Kaplan, owner)
Mystery Loves Company Bookstore (Kathy & Tom Harig, owners)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
BLOODLINE by Fiona Mountain (St. Martin's Minotaur)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2006 Edgar Awards

Mystery Writers of America has announced the nominees for the 2006 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction, television and film published or produced in 2005. The Edgar Awards were presented to the winners April 27, 2006 at their 60th Gala Banquet at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

* denotes the winner in each category

BEST NOVEL
THE LINCOLN LAWYER by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown)
RED LEAVES by Thomas H. Cook (Harcourt)
VANISH by Tess Gerritsen (Ballantine Books)
DRAMA CITY by George Pelecanos (Little, Brown)
* CITIZEN VINCE by Jess Walter (Regan Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
DIE A LITTLE by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
IMMORAL by Brian Freeman (St. Martin's Minotaur)
RUN THE RISK by Scott Frost (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
HIDE YOUR EYES by Alison Gaylin (Signet)
* OFFICER DOWN by Theresa Schwegel (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
HOMICIDE MY OWN by Anne Argula (Pleasure Boat Studio)
THE JAMES DEANS by Reed Farrel Coleman (Plume)
* GIRL IN THE GLASS by Jeffrey Ford (Dark Alley)
KISS HER GOODBYE by Allan Guthrie (Hard Case Crime)
SIX BAD THINGS by Charlie Huston (Ballantine Books)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
WRITING AND SELLING YOUR MYSTERY NOVEL: How to Knock 'em Dead with Style by Hallie Ephron (Writer's Digest Books)
BEHIND THE MYSTERY: Top Mystery Writers Interviewed by Stuart Kaminsky, photos by Laurie Roberts (Hot House Press)
THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Novels edited by Leslie S. Klinger (W.W. Norton)
DISCOVERING THE MALTESE FALCON AND SAM SPADE: The Evolution of Dashiell Hammett's Masterpiece, Including John Huston's Movie with Humphrey Bogart edited by Richard Layman (Vince Emery Productions)
* GIRL SLEUTH: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her by Melanie Rehak (Harcourt)

BEST FACT CRIME
* RESCUE ARTIST: A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece by Edward Dolnick (HarperCollins)
THE ELEMENTS OF MURDER: The History of Poison by John Emsley (Oxford University Press)
WRITTEN IN BLOOD by Diane Fanning (St. Martin's True Crime)
TRUE STORY: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa by Michael Finkel (HarperCollins)
DESIRE STREET: A True Story of Death and Deliverance in New Orleans by Jed Horne (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
GREEN RIVER, RUNNING RED: The Real Story of the Green River Killer -- America's Deadliest Serial Murderer by Ann Rule (Free Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Born Bad" in DANGEROUS WOMEN by Jeffery Deaver (Mysterious Press)
* "The Catch" in GREATEST HITS by James W. Hall (Carroll & Graf)
"Her Lord and Master" in DANGEROUS WOMEN by Andrew Klavan (Mysterious Press)
"Misdirection" in GREATEST HITS by Barbara Seranella (Carroll & Graf)
"Welcome to Monroe" in A KUDZU CHRISTMAS by David Wallace (River City Publishing)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins - Laura Geringer Books)
* LAST SHOT by John Feinstein (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
QUID PRO QUO by Vicki Grant (Orca Book Publishers)
YOUNG BOND, BOOK ONE: SILVERFIN by Charlie Higson (Hyperion/Miramax Books)
SPY GODDESS, BOOK ONE: LIVE & LET SHOP by Michael Spradlin (HarperCollins Children's Books)

BEST JUVENILE
SHAKESPEARE'S SECRET by Elise Broach (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
WRIGHT & WONG: The Case of the Nana-Napper by Laura J. Burns and Melinda Metz (Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Razorbill)
THE MISSING MANATEE by Cynthia DeFelice (Farrar, Straus & Giroux Books for Young Readers)
FLUSH by Carl Hiassen (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
* THE BOYS OF SAN JOAQUIN by D. James Smith (Simon & Schuster Children's Books)

BEST PLAY
"River's End" by Cheryl Coons (Book and Lyrics), Chuck Larkin (Music) (Marin Theatre Company)
"Safe House" by Paul Leeper (Tennessee Stage Company)
* "Matter of Intent" by Gary Earl Ross (Theater Loft)
"Mating Dance of the Werewolf" by Mark Stein (Rubicon Theatre)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
CSI - "A Bullet Runs Through It, Parts 1 and 2"
Teleplay by Richard Catalani and Carol Mendelsohn
CSI - "Grave Danger"
Teleplay by Anthony Zuiker, Carol Mendelsohn and Naren Shankar, story by Quentin Tarantino
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - "911"
Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson
* Sea of Souls - "Amulet"
Teleplay by Ed Whitmore
Wire in the Blood - "Redemption"
Teleplay by Guy Burt

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Crash - Story by Paul Haggis; Screenplay by Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco (Lions Gate Films)
A History of Violence - Screenplay by Josh Olson, based on the Graphic Novel by John Wagner & Vince Locke (New Line Productions)
The Ice Harvest - Screenplay by Richard Russo and Robert Benton, based on the Novel by Scott Phillips (Focus Features)
Match Point - Screenplay by Woody Allen (BBC)
* Syriana - Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan, based on the book by Robert Baer (Warner Brothers)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Eddie Newton for "Home" in EQMM May 2005 (Dell Magazine)

GRAND MASTER
Stuart Kaminsky

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
Brian Skupin and Kate Stine, Co-Publishers of Mystery Scene Magazine

RAVEN AWARDS
Black Orchid Bookshop (Bonnie Claeson & Joe Gugliemelli, owners)
Men of Mystery Conference (Joan Hansen, creator)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
BREAKING FAITH by Jo Bannister (Allison & Busby Ltd.)
* DARK ANGEL by Karen Harper (MIRA Books)
SHADOW VALLEY by Gwen Hunter (MIRA Books)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2005 Edgar Awards

This year's Edgar Awards ceremony, presented by the Mystery Writers of America, took place at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City on April 28, 2005.

BEST NOVEL
CALIFORNIA GIRL by T. Jefferson Parker (William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN by Don Lee (W.W. Norton & Company)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
THE CONFESSION by Domenic Stansberry (Hard Case Crime)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Complete Short Stories edited by Leslie S. Klinger (W.W. Norton & Company)

BEST FACT CRIME
CONVICTION: SOLVING THE MOXLEY MURDER: A Reporter and a Detective's Twenty-Year Search for Justice by Leonard Levitt (Regan Books)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Something About a Scar" in ANYTHING YOU SAY CAN AND WILL BE USED AGAINST YOU by Laurie Lynn Drummond (HarperCollins)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
IN DARKNESS, DEATH by Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler (Philomel Books)

BEST JUVENILE
CHASING VERMEER by Blue Balliett (Scholastic Press)

BEST PLAY
"Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It)" by Neal Bell (Playwrights Horizons)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Want"
Teleplay by Elizabeth Benjamin. Story by René Balcer & Elizabeth Benjamin

BEST TELEVISION FEATURE OR MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY
State of Play by Paul Abbott (BBC America)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
A Very Long Engagement - Screenplay by Jean-Pierre Jeunet, based on the Novel by Sébastien Japrisot (2003 Productions)

And earlier, the announcement was made that the Mary Higgins Clark Award went to GRAVE ENDINGS by Rochelle Krich.

More information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America can be found at http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2005 Edgar Award Nominees

Mystery Writers of America has announced the nominees for the 2005 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, nonfiction, television and film published or produced in 2004. The winners will be announced April 28, 2005 at the 59th annual Edgar Awards dinner gala at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

BEST NOVEL
EVAN'S GATE by Rhys Bowen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
BY A SPIDER'S THREAD by Laura Lippman (William Morrow)
REMEMBERING SARAH by Chris Mooney (Atria Books)
CALIFORNIA GIRL by T. Jefferson Parker (William Morrow)
OUT OF THE DEEP I CRY by Julia Spencer-Fleming (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
LITTLE GIRL LOST by Richard Aleas (Hard Case Crime)
RELATIVE DANGER by Charles Benoit (Poisoned Pen Press)
CLOUD ATLAS by Liam Callanan (Delacorte Press)
TONIGHT I SAID GOODBYE by Michael Koryta (St. Martin's Minotaur)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN by Don Lee (W.W. Norton & Company)
BAHAMARAMA by Bob Morris (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
THE LIBRARIAN by Larry Beinhart (Nation Books)
INTO THE WEB by Thomas H. Cook (Bantam)
DEAD MEN RISE UP NEVER by Ron Faust (Dell)
TWELVE-STEP FANDANGO by Chris Haslam (Dark Alley)
THE CONFESSION by Domenic Stansberry (Hard Case Crime)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
THE NEW ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Complete Short Stories edited by Leslie S. Klinger (W.W. Norton)
LATIN AMERICAN MYSTERY WRITERS: An A-to-Z Guide by Darrell B. Lockhart (Greenwood Press)
BOOZE AND THE PRIVATE EYE: Alcohol in the Hard-Boiled Novel by Rita Elizabeth Rippetoe (McFarland & Co.)
THE LIFE OF GRAHAM GREENE, VOL. 3: 1956-1991 by Norman Sherry (Viking Books)

BEST FACT CRIME
READY FOR THE PEOPLE: My Most Chilling Cases as Prosecutor by Marissa N. Batt (Arcade Publishing)
CONVICTION: SOLVING THE MOXLEY MURDER: A Reporter and a Detective's Twenty-Year Search for Justice by Leonard Levitt (Regan Books)
FORENSICS FOR DUMMIES by D.P. Lyle, MD (Wiley Publishing - For Dummies)
ARE YOU THERE ALONE?: The Unspeakable Crime of Andrea Yates by Suzanne O'Malley (Simon & Schuster)
BALLAD OF THE WHISKEY ROBBER: A True Story of Bank Heists, Ice Hockey, Transylvanian Pelt Smuggling, Moonlighting Detectives, and Broken Hearts by Julian Rubinstein (Little, Brown)
GREEN RIVER, RUNNING RED: The Real Story of the Green River Killer -- America's Deadliest Serial Murderer by Ann Rule (Free Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Something About a Scar" in ANYTHING YOU SAY CAN AND WILL BE USED AGAINST YOU by Laurie Lynn Drummond (HarperCollins)
"The Widow of Slane" by Terence Faherty (EQMM, March/April 2004)
"The Book Signing" in BROOKLYN NOIR by Pete Hamill (Akashic Books)
"Adventure of the Missing Detective" in SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE HIDDEN YEARS by Gary Lovisi (St. Martin's Minotaur)
"Imitate the Sun" by Luke Sholer (EQMM, November 2004)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
STORY TIME by Edward Bloor (Harcourt Children's Books)
IN DARKNESS, DEATH by Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler (Philomel Books)
JUDE by Kate Morgenroth (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing)
THE BOOK OF DEAD DAYS by Marcus Sedgwick (Wendy Lamb Books)
MISSING ABBY by Lee Weatherly (David Fickling Books)

BEST JUVENILE
CHASING VERMEER by Blue Balliett (Scholastic Press)
ASSASSIN: The Lady Grace Mysteries by Patricia Finney (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
ABDUCTION! by Peg Kehret (Dutton Children's Books)
LOOKING FOR BOBOWICZ by Daniel Pinkwater (HarperCollins Children's Books)
THE UNSEEN by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

BEST PLAY
"Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It)" by Neal Bell (Playwrights Horizons)
"Eliot Ness: An Untouchable Life" by Max Allan Collins (The Art House)
"An Evening of Murder and the Like" by Edward Musto (Barrow Group Studio Theatre)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Want"
Teleplay by Elizabeth Benjamin, story by René Balcer & Elizabeth Benjamin
Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Conscience"
Teleplay by Gerry Conway, story by René Balcer & Gerry Conway
Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Consumed"
Teleplay by Warren Leight, story by René Balcer & Warren Leight
Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Pas De Deux"
Teleplay by Warren Leight, story by René Balcer & Warren Leight
Monk - "Mr. Monk and the Girl Who Cried Wolf"
Teleplay by Hy Conrad

BEST TELEVISION FEATURE OR MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY
State of Play by Paul Abbott (BBC America)
Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness by Peter Berry (Granada TV & WGBH Boston)
Death in Holy Orders by Robert Jones, based on the novel by P.D. James BBC Worldwide)
Amnesia by Chris Lang (BBC America)
"The Darkness of Light" - Wire in the Blood by Alan Whiting (Coastal Productions)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
A Very Long Engagement - Screenplay by Jean-Pierre Jeunet, based on the Novel by Sébastien Japrisot (2003 Productions)
The Bourne Supremacy - Screenplay by Tony Gilroy, based on the Novel by Robert Ludlum (The Kennedy/Marshall Company, Universal Pictures, Hypnotic)
Collateral by Stuart Beattie (DreamWorks SKG)
I'm Not Scared - Screenplay by Francesca Marciano, based on the Novel by Niccolò Ammaniti (Miramax Films)
Maria Full of Grace - Screenplay by Joshua Marston (HBO Films)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER-MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
PERFECT SAX by Jerrilyn Farmer (William Morrow/Avon)
THE DROWNING TREE by Carol Goodman (Ballantine Books)
SCENT OF A KILLER by Christiane Heggan (MIRA Books)
GRAVE ENDINGS by Rochelle Krich (Ballantine Books)
MURDER IN A MILL TOWN by P.B. Ryan (Berkley Prime Crime)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Thomas Morrissey for "Can't Catch Me" in BROOKLYN NOIR (Akashic Books)

GRAND MASTER
Marcia Muller

ELLERY QUEEN
Carolyn Marino, Vice President/Executive Editor, HarperCollins

RAVEN
Cape Cod Radio Mystery Theatre (founded by Steve Oney)
DorothyL listserv (founded by Diane Kovacs and Kara Robinson)
Murder by the Book, Houston, TX (Martha Farrington, Owner)

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD
David Chase (writer/producer - The Sopranos, The Rockford Files, Kolchak: The Night Stalker and many other breakthrough TV shows)
Tom Fontana (writer/producer - Homicide: Life on the Street, Oz, The Jury and many other breakthrough TV shows)

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, go to http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2004 Edgar Awards

This year's Edgar Awards ceremony, presented by the Mystery Writers of America, took place at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City on April 29, 2004. The winners included:

BEST NOVEL
RESURRECTION MEN by Ian Rankin (Little, Brown)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
DEATH OF A NATIONALIST by Rebecca Pawel (Soho Press)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
FIND ME AGAIN by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (Dundurn Group)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
BEAUTIFUL SHADOW: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson (Bloomsbury)

BEST FACT CRIME
THE DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY by Erik Larson (Random House/Crown)

BEST SHORT STORY
"The Maids" in BLOOD ON THEIR HANDS by G. Miki Hayden (Berkley Prime Crime)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
ACCELERATION by Graham McNamee (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Children's)

BEST JUVENILE
BERNIE MAGRUDER AND THE BATS IN THE BELFRY by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
The Practice: "Goodbye." Teleplay by Peter Blake and David E. Kelley

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
Dirty Pretty Things by Steve Knight (BBC, Celador Productions, Jonescompany)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sandy Balzo for "The Grass Is Always Greener" (EQMM, March 2003)

GRAND MASTER
Joseph Wambaugh

RAVEN
Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies at Bowling Green State University, in recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction
Vanity Fair magazine, Graydon Carter, editor, in recognition of their coverage of True Crime

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD
Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their groundbreaking crime series such as The Sopranos, Oz and The Wire.

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER-MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
SONG OF THE BONES by M.K. Preston (Intrigue Press)

More information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America can be found at http://www.mysterywriters.org.

Back to top


The 2004 Edgar Award Nominees

Mystery Writers of America has announced the nominees for the 2004 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, which focus on works published or produced in 2003 in a number of categories. The winners will be announced Thursday, April 29, 2004 at the 58th annual Edgar Awards dinner gala at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York City.

BEST NOVEL
THE GUARDS by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
OUT by Natsuo Kirino (Kodansha International)
RESURRECTION MEN by Ian Rankin (Little, Brown)
MAISIE DOBBS by Jacqueline Winspear (Soho Press)

[Note: LOST LIGHT by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown) was also nominated in this category, but Connelly withdrew his book from consideration because he's president of MWA.]

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
12 BLISS STREET by Martha Conway (St. Martin's Minotaur)
OFFER OF PROOF by Robert Heilbrun (William Morrow)
NIGHT OF THE DANCE by James Hime (St. Martin's Minotaur)
DEATH OF A NATIONALIST by Rebecca Pawel (Soho Press)
THE BRIDGE OF SIGHS by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
CUT AND RUN by Jeff Abbott (NAL-Penguin)
THE LAST WITNESS by Joel Goldman (Pinnacle)
WISDOM OF THE BONES by Christopher Hyde (NAL-Penguin)
SOUTHLAND by Nina Rovoyr (Akashic Books)
FIND ME AGAIN by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (Dundurn Group)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
MYSTERY WOMEN, VOLUME 3 by Colleen Barnett (Poisoned Pen Press)
AMELIA PEABODY'S EGYPT: A Compendium edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread (William Morrow)
ALFRED HITCHCOCK: A Life in Darkness and Light by Patrick McGilligan (HarperCollins)
THE AMERICAN POLICE NOVEL: A History by Leroy Lad Panek (McFarland)
BEAUTIFUL SHADOW: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson (Bloomsbury)

BEST FACT CRIME
BLACK DAHLIA AVENGER: A Genius for Murder by Steve Hodel (Arcade)
THE DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY by Erik Larson (Random House/Crown)
JUDGMENT RIDGE: The True Story Behind the Dartmouth Murders by Dick Lehr and Mitchell Zuckoff (HarperCollins)
AND THE DEAD SHALL RISE: The Murder of Mary Phagan and the Lynching of Leo Frank by Steve Oney (Pantheon)
ROTHSTEIN: The Life, Times and Murder of the Criminal Genius Who Fixed the 1919 World Series by David Pietrusza (Carroll & Graf)

BEST SHORT STORY
"Bet on Red" in HIGH STAKES by Jeff Abbott (NAL-Penguin)
"Black Heart & Cabin Girl" in BLOOD ON THEIR HANDS by Shelly Costa (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Aces and Eights" by David Edgerley Gates (AHMM, December 2003)
"The Maids" in BLOOD ON THEIR HANDS by G. Miki Hayden (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Cowboy Grace" in THE SILVER GRYPHON by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon)

BEST YOUNG ADULT
THE LAST TREASURE by Janet Anderson (Dutton Children's Group)
FEAST OF FOOLS by Bridget Crowley (McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
ACCELERATION by Graham McNamee (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Children's)
DEATH AND THE ARROW by Chris Priestly (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
UNCOVERING SADIE'S SECRETS by Libby Sternberg (Bancroft Press)

BEST JUVENILE
THE MALTED FALCON by Bruce Hale (Harcourt Children's Books)
BERNIE MAGRUDER AND THE BATS IN THE BELFRY by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum)
LILY'S GHOSTS by Laura Ruby (HarperCollins Children's Books)
DUST by Arthur Slade (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Children's)
SAMMY KEYES AND THE ART OF DECEPTION by Wendelin Van Draanen (Knopf Books for Young Readers/Random House Children's)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
Law & Order: Criminal Intent: "Probability." Teleplay by Gerry Conway, story by Rene Balcer and Gerry Conway
Law & Order: SVU: "Coerced." Teleplay by Jonathan Greene
Monk: "Mr. Monk and the 12th Man." Teleplay by Michael Angeli
Monk: "Mr. Monk and the Very, Very Old Man." Teleplay by Daniel Dratch
The Practice: "Goodbye." Teleplay by Peter Blake and David E. Kelley

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
The Cooler by Wayne Kramer and Frank Hannah (Lions Gate Films)
Dirty Pretty Things by Steve Knight (BBC, Celador Productions, Jonescompany)
Monster by Patty Jenkins (MDP Worldwide)
Mystic River by Brian Helgeland, based on the novel by Dennis Lehane (Malpaso Productions)
Runaway Jury by Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Rick Cleveland and Matthew Chapman, based on the novel by John Grisham

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER-MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
RICOCHET by Nancy Baker Jacobs (Five Star Publishing)
A BLOODHOUND TO DIE FOR by Virginia Lanier (HarperCollins)
SAMURAI'S DAUGHTER by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
THE BODY IN THE LIGHTHOUSE by Katherine Hall Page (William Morrow)
SONG OF THE BONES by M.K. Preston (Intrigue Press)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sandy Balzo for "The Grass Is Always Greener" (EQMM, March 2003)

GRAND MASTER
Joseph Wambaugh

RAVEN
Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies at Bowling Green State University, in recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction
Vanity Fair magazine, Graydon Carter, editor, in recognition of their coverage of True Crime

SPECIAL EDGAR AWARD
Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their groundbreaking crime series such as The Sopranos, Oz and The Wire.

For more information about the Edgar Awards and the Mystery Writers of America, click here.

© Copyright 1996-2014, Bookreporter.com. All rights reserved.

Back to top